+ learner first aid

Chapter-level learner page on electric charge at rest, including detecting charge, charging methods, conductors and insulators, capacitors, charge distribution, and lightning conductors.

Before this

First aid: read the overview, copy one worked example by hand, then try explaining the key rule without looking.

Static electricity

Overview

Static electricity is the study of electric charges that are at rest or nearly at rest on objects. A plastic ruler rubbed with dry hair, a comb attracting small pieces of paper, and a crack of lightning during a storm are all connected with static charge.

This chapter helps a learner explain how objects become charged, how charge can be detected, why some materials allow charge to move while others hold it in place, and how charge behaves on conductors. It also introduces capacitors as devices that store electric charge and lightning conductors as safety devices that provide a safe path for charge to reach the ground.

Static electricity comes before Current electricity because learners first need the idea of electric charge. Current electricity then studies moving charge in circuits.

+ Syllabus Alignment

This page expands the official Form II Physics syllabus topic Static electricity. The official syllabus is the curriculum authority for topic identity, form placement, competence, and scope. The learner explanation below is original writing based on the syllabus stub and local repo standards.

The 2022 CSEE examination format is treated only as possible assessment guidance. It is not used here to redefine the 2023 syllabus wording or to claim reviewed Physics exam mappings.

Prerequisites

Learning Scope

This chapter covers:

  • electric charge and the two types of charge
  • detection of charge using attraction, repulsion, and a gold-leaf electroscope
  • charging by friction, contact, and induction
  • conductors, insulators, and examples of materials
  • basic capacitor ideas, including charge storage and capacitance
  • distribution of charge on conductors
  • lightning and lightning conductors

This page does not teach full circuit analysis, Ohm's law, domestic wiring, electromotive force, or resistance. Those belong mainly to Current electricity. It also does not teach magnetization, demagnetization, or magnetic field patterns, which belong to Magnetism.

Subtopics

Electric Charge

Electric charge is a property of matter that produces electrical effects. There are two types of electric charge:

  • positive charge
  • negative charge

Objects with like charges repel each other. This means positive repels positive, and negative repels negative. Objects with unlike charges attract each other. This means positive attracts negative.

An object is neutral when it has equal amounts of positive and negative charge. A neutral object can still be attracted by a charged object because the charges inside it can shift slightly. This is why a charged comb may attract small neutral pieces of paper.

Key insight: In static electricity, charge is not created from nothing. Charging usually means charges are separated or transferred from one object to another.

Detection Of Charge

Charge can be detected by observing electrical attraction or repulsion. Attraction alone does not always prove that two objects have opposite charges because a charged object can also attract a neutral object. Repulsion is a stronger test because it occurs only when both objects are charged with the same type of charge.

A simple detection sequence is:

  1. Bring a charged object near a small light object such as dry paper pieces.
  2. Observe whether attraction occurs.
  3. Bring the charged object near another object of known charge.
  4. Use attraction or repulsion with the known charge to infer the unknown charge.

A gold-leaf electroscope is a common instrument used to detect electric charge. It has a metal cap connected to a metal rod and a thin gold leaf inside a case. When charge reaches the leaf and rod, they obtain like charge and repel each other, causing the leaf to diverge.

The electroscope can show:

  • whether an object is charged
  • whether charge is being gained or lost
  • whether a charged object has the same or opposite sign as a known charge

Key insight: Leaf divergence shows that charge is present, but the type of charge must be found by comparison with a known charge.

Charging By Friction

Charging by friction occurs when two different materials are rubbed together and electrons are transferred from one material to the other.

For example, when a plastic ruler is rubbed with dry cloth, electrons may move between the ruler and the cloth. One object becomes negatively charged because it gains electrons, while the other becomes positively charged because it loses electrons.

The result depends on the materials used. The important Form II idea is not to memorize every possible pair, but to understand that rubbing can transfer charge between different materials.

Key insight: Only electrons move easily in ordinary charging by friction. Positive charge appears because an object has lost electrons, not because positive particles have moved through the material in the same way.

Charging By Contact

Charging by contact occurs when a charged object touches another object and some charge is transferred.

If a negatively charged rod touches a neutral metal sphere, some excess electrons may move onto the sphere. The sphere then becomes negatively charged. If a positively charged object touches a neutral conductor, electrons may move from the conductor toward the positive object, leaving the conductor positively charged.

Charging by contact usually gives the neutral conductor the same type of charge as the charging object.

Key insight: Contact charging requires an actual touching path for charge transfer.

Charging By Induction

Charging by induction charges an object without direct contact with the charging body. It uses the movement or separation of charges inside a conductor.

For example, to charge a metal sphere by induction using a negatively charged rod:

  1. Bring the negatively charged rod near the metal sphere without touching it.
  2. Electrons in the sphere move away from the rod, leaving the near side relatively positive.
  3. Earth the far side of the sphere briefly so some electrons escape to the ground.
  4. Remove the earth connection first.
  5. Remove the charged rod.
  6. The sphere remains positively charged.

If a positively charged rod is used instead, electrons are attracted from the earth into the sphere during earthing, and the sphere becomes negatively charged after the rod is removed.

Key insight: In induction, the final charge on the conductor is opposite to the charge on the nearby inducing body.

Conductors And Insulators

A conductor is a material that allows electric charge to move through it easily. Metals such as copper, aluminium, and iron are good conductors. Graphite and some liquids containing ions can also conduct electricity.

An insulator is a material that does not allow charge to move through it easily. Rubber, dry wood, plastic, glass, and dry air are common insulating materials.

Conductors and insulators are both useful:

  • Conductors provide paths for charge to move.
  • Insulators keep charge in place and protect users from unwanted electric contact.
  • A metal wire may be covered with plastic insulation so charge moves through the metal, not through the hand of the user.

Key insight: A material can be useful because it conducts or because it insulates. Safety often depends on using both correctly.

Capacitors

A capacitor is a device used to store electric charge. A simple capacitor has two conducting plates separated by an insulator called a dielectric. The plates may be metal sheets, and the dielectric may be air, paper, plastic, mica, or another insulating material.

When a capacitor is connected to a source of potential difference, one plate gains negative charge while the other becomes positively charged. The charges remain separated because the dielectric prevents direct flow between the plates.

Capacitance is the ability of a capacitor to store charge per unit potential difference. It is defined by:

$$ C = \frac{Q}{V} $$

where:

  • $C$ is capacitance
  • $Q$ is charge stored
  • $V$ is potential difference across the plates

The SI unit of capacitance is the farad, written as $\text{F}$.

For Form II, the most important capacitor ideas are:

  • a capacitor stores charge
  • opposite charges are stored on the two plates
  • an insulator separates the plates
  • increasing charge for the same potential difference means larger capacitance

Learner capacitor work should remain conceptual or teacher-demonstrated with safe low-voltage apparatus. Do not charge capacitors from domestic mains electricity or use unknown salvaged capacitors in learner activities.

Key insight: A capacitor does not store charge by letting charge cross the dielectric. It stores charge by separating equal and opposite charges on its plates.

Charge Distribution On Conductors

On a conductor, charge can move. When a charged conductor is left undisturbed, excess charge spreads over its outside surface.

Charge distribution depends on shape:

  • On a smooth spherical conductor, charge spreads evenly over the outside surface.
  • On an irregular conductor, charge is denser near sharp points and edges.
  • Inside a hollow conductor in electrostatic conditions, excess charge is found on the outer surface rather than inside the metal.

The high charge density at sharp points can ionize nearby air more easily. This is important in lightning conductors and in avoiding sharp exposed parts in some electrical equipment.

Key insight: Excess static charge on a conductor does not stay deep inside the conducting material. It moves until it reaches a stable surface distribution.

Lightning

Lightning is a large-scale discharge of static electricity. During a storm, charge separation can occur in clouds and between clouds and the ground. When the electric effect becomes strong enough, air that normally acts as an insulator breaks down and allows a sudden discharge.

The bright flash is produced by the electrical discharge heating and ionizing the air. Thunder is heard because the heated air expands rapidly and produces sound waves.

Lightning is dangerous because it involves a very large charge transfer and can cause injury, fire, or damage to buildings and electrical equipment.

Key insight: Air is usually an insulator, but under a very strong electric effect it can become conducting enough for a discharge to occur.

Lightning Conductors

A lightning conductor is a safety device fitted to a building to reduce lightning damage. It usually consists of a pointed metal rod fixed above the building and connected by a thick metal strip or cable to a metal plate or rod buried in the ground.

Its function is to provide a low-resistance path for charge to pass safely to the earth. If lightning strikes, the discharge follows the conductor to the ground instead of passing through the building.

A good lightning conductor system should have:

  • a pointed metal rod above the highest part of the building
  • a thick conducting path down the side of the building
  • firm connection to the earth
  • good mechanical attachment so the path remains continuous

Key insight: The lightning conductor does not "stop" all storms or remove all danger. It reduces damage by giving charge a safer path to earth.

Key Terms

  • Static electricity: the study of electric charges at rest or nearly at rest.
  • Electric charge: a property of matter that causes electrical attraction and repulsion.
  • Positive charge: the type of charge left on an object when it has lost electrons.
  • Negative charge: the type of charge on an object with excess electrons.
  • Neutral object: an object with equal positive and negative charge overall.
  • Repulsion: pushing apart between like charges.
  • Attraction: pulling together between unlike charges or between a charged object and a neutral object by induction.
  • Electroscope: an instrument used to detect electric charge.
  • Conductor: a material that allows electric charge to move through it easily.
  • Insulator: a material that does not allow electric charge to move through it easily.
  • Charging by friction: charging caused by rubbing two different materials together.
  • Charging by contact: charging caused by touching a charged object to another object.
  • Charging by induction: charging without direct contact, using charge separation and earthing.
  • Earthing: connecting an object to the ground so charge can flow to or from the earth.
  • Capacitor: a device that stores electric charge on two conductors separated by an insulator.
  • Capacitance: charge stored per unit potential difference, given by $C = \frac{Q}{V}$.
  • Dielectric: insulating material between capacitor plates.
  • Lightning conductor: a metal safety path that directs lightning charge to the ground.

Worked Examples

Example 1: Use repulsion to identify charge

A light ball is known to be positively charged. When a charged rod is brought near the ball, the ball moves away from the rod. What is the charge on the rod?

Repulsion occurs only between like charges. Since the ball is positively charged and it is repelled, the rod must also be positively charged.

Conclusion: the rod is positively charged.

Check: If the rod were negative, the positive ball would be attracted, not repelled.

Example 2: Explain attraction of neutral paper

A plastic comb is rubbed with dry hair and then brought near tiny pieces of paper. The paper pieces jump toward the comb. Does this prove that the paper pieces had the opposite charge before the comb came near?

No. The paper pieces may have been neutral at first. The charged comb causes charges inside each paper piece to shift slightly. The side nearer the comb becomes oppositely charged by induction, so attraction occurs.

Conclusion: attraction shows an electrical effect, but it does not by itself prove that the paper was initially oppositely charged.

Example 3: Find capacitance

A capacitor stores charge $Q = 6 \times 10^{-4}\ \text{C}$ when the potential difference across it is $12\ \text{V}$. Find its capacitance.

Use:

$$ C = \frac{Q}{V} $$

Substitute:

$$ \begin{aligned} C &= \frac{6 \times 10^{-4}\ \text{C}}{12\ \text{V}} \\ &= 5 \times 10^{-5}\ \text{F} \end{aligned} $$

Conclusion: the capacitance is $5 \times 10^{-5}\ \text{F}$.

This can also be written as $50\ \mu\text{F}$ if microfarads have been introduced, because $1\ \mu\text{F} = 10^{-6}\ \text{F}$.

Example 4: Choose a suitable material

A learner wants to make a simple handle for holding a charged metal rod during a classroom demonstration. Should the handle be made of copper or dry plastic? Explain.

Dry plastic is better because it is an insulator. It reduces charge leakage through the learner's hand and makes the charged rod easier to handle safely.

Copper is a conductor, so charge can move through it more easily. A copper handle would allow charge to leave the rod through the hand or nearby objects.

Conclusion: use dry plastic for the handle.

Common Mistakes

  • Mistake: Thinking attraction always means opposite charges.
  • Correction: A charged object can attract a neutral object by induction. Repulsion is the clearer test for like charge.

  • Mistake: Saying positive charge moves through ordinary solids during rubbing.
  • Correction: In ordinary charging by friction, electrons are transferred. An object becomes positive when it loses electrons.

  • Mistake: Confusing static electricity with current electricity.
  • Correction: Static electricity concerns charge at rest or sudden discharge. Current electricity concerns continuous movement of charge in circuits.

  • Mistake: Thinking insulators are useless because charge cannot move through them easily.
  • Correction: Insulators are essential for safety, handles, dielectric layers in capacitors, and separating conductors.

  • Mistake: Saying a capacitor stores charge in the insulating material only.
  • Correction: A capacitor stores equal and opposite charge on its conducting plates, separated by the dielectric.

  • Mistake: Thinking lightning conductors attract lightning in a harmful way.
  • Correction: Their main purpose is to provide a safer conducting path to earth if discharge occurs.

  • Mistake: Assuming charge spreads equally on every conductor shape.
  • Correction: Charge is denser at sharp points and edges than on smooth broad surfaces.

Practice Tasks

  1. State the two types of electric charge.
  2. What happens when two positively charged objects are brought near each other?
  3. Explain why repulsion is a better test for charge than attraction.
  4. Name two conductors and two insulators used in everyday life.
  5. Describe how a plastic ruler can become charged by friction.
  6. A negatively charged rod touches a neutral metal sphere. State the likely final charge on the sphere and explain why.
  7. Outline the steps for charging a conductor by induction using a positively charged rod.
  8. Explain why a charged comb can attract small neutral paper pieces.
  9. State the function of the dielectric in a capacitor.
  10. A capacitor stores $2.4 \times 10^{-3}\ \text{C}$ of charge at $6\ \text{V}$. Calculate its capacitance.
  11. Explain why charge is more concentrated at sharp points of a conductor.
  12. Describe how a lightning conductor protects a tall building.
  13. Compare charging by contact and charging by induction.
  14. A learner says, "A lightning conductor prevents lightning from existing." Correct the statement.
  15. Design a simple classroom observation to show that a charged object can attract a neutral object.

Generated Question Layer

Original generated questions for this topic should be grouped into:

  • Direct recall: charge types, conductors, insulators, capacitor parts, and lightning conductor parts.
  • Concept checks: attraction versus repulsion, neutral-object attraction, and difference between static and current electricity.
  • Process questions: steps in charging by friction, contact, and induction.
  • Calculation questions: use of $C = \frac{Q}{V}$ with charge, potential difference, and capacitance.
  • Safety questions: earthing, insulation, lightning conductors, and safe handling of charged apparatus.
  • Explanation questions: charge distribution on conductors and high charge density near sharp points.
  • Comparison questions: conductors versus insulators, contact versus induction, static discharge versus steady current.

Generated questions should remain original practice. They should not be presented as official past-paper questions unless a future review maps them to verified exam sources.

Learner Aid Opportunities

  • diagram: Show a charged rod attracting paper, a gold-leaf electroscope, charging by induction, a parallel-plate capacitor, and a lightning conductor on a building.
  • chart: Compare conductors and insulators, and compare charging by friction, contact, and induction.
  • animation: Show electrons shifting during induction and discharge during lightning.
  • interactive: Let learners choose a charging method and predict final charge signs.
  • video: Demonstrate a charged comb, electroscope leaf divergence, and safe model of earthing.
  • LLM tutor: Provide guided questioning for distinguishing attraction from repulsion and for explaining each charging method.

Exam-Derived Signals

  • No reviewed Physics past-paper mappings have been attached to this topic in this milestone.
  • The 2022 CSEE examination format may later guide assessment-style coverage, but it is assessment-only and does not redefine this 2023 syllabus topic.
  • Do not treat any generated practice task on this page as an official NECTA past question.

Source And Review Notes

  • Official syllabus status: topic identity, form placement, competence, and broad scope are taken from the 2023 CSEE Physics syllabus extraction.
  • Exam signal status: no reviewed Physics exam mappings are used here.
  • CSEE_FORMATS_2022 status: assessment-only context; not used to redefine syllabus wording or topic scope.
  • External enrichment status: no web, Wikipedia, or textbook enrichment was used for this learner expansion.
  • Review risk: practical apparatus details, diagrams, and local laboratory safety wording should be checked by a Physics reviewer before publication as final teaching guidance.
  • Authorship note: examples, explanations, and practice tasks are original learner-facing expansion from the official syllabus stub.
+ Related Pages